Skip to Content

Board Members

The ACLA Board is comprised of two main committees: the Executive Committee and Advisory Committee.

ACLA EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

  • Shu-mei Shih, University of California Los Angeles, President, 2021-2022
  • Rei Terada, University of California, Irvine, Vice President, 2021-2022
  • Ranjana Khanna, Duke University, Second Vice President 2021-2022
  • Dina Al-Kassim, University of British Columbia, Secretary-Treasurer, 2020-2024
  • Monica Felix, ACLA, Chief Administrative Officer

ACLA ADVISORY COMMITTEE

  • Sangeeta Ray, University of Maryland, Past President, 2021-2022
  • Jeffrey Sacks, University of California, Riverside, Nominations Committee Chair 2019-2022
  • Walt Hunter, Clemson University, Finance Committee Chair, 2019-2022
  • Nicoletta Pireddu, Georgetown University, Program Committee Chair, 2020-2023
  • Michael Allan, University of Oregon, Publications Committee Chair, 2021-2024
  • E.K. Tan, Stony Brook University, Conference Committee Chair, 2021-2024
  • Thomas Beebee, Pennsylvania State University, ADPCL Representative, 2016-Present
  • Omar Qaqish, McGill University, Graduate Student Representative, 2020-2022
  • Smaran Dayal, New York University, Graduate Student Representative, 2021-2023

 

Board members chair various standing committees:

STANDING COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

  • Finance Committee: Walt Hunter (Clemson University), Mai-Lin Cheng (University of Oregon), Tao Leigh Goffe (Cornell University)
  • Nominations Committee: Jeffrey Sacks (University of California Riverside), Rei Terada (University of California, Irvine), Erin Graff Zivin (University of South California), Manu Chander (Rutgers University) 
  • Publications Committee: Michael Allan (University of Oregon), Thomas Heise (Penn State Abington), Pallavi Rastogi (Louisiana State University), Neelam Srivastava (Newcastle University), Rei Terada (University of California, Irvine)
  • Program Committee: Nicoletta Pireddu (Georgetown University), Ranjana Khanna (Duke University)
  • Conference Committee: E.K. Tan (Stony Brook University), Shu-mei Shih (University of California, Los Angeles), Tze-lan Deborah Sang (Michigan State University)
  • Graduate Student Committee:Omar Qaqish (McGill University), Smaran Dayal (New York University), Ranjana Khanna (Duke University), Thomas Beebee (Penn State)

AD HOC COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

  • Development Committee: Monica Felix (ACLA), Daniel Pratt (McGill University), Omar Qaqish (McGill University), Brigid Kennedy (ACLA)